My kind of challenge

27 Jan

I’ve seen this 30 day challenge going around the blog world and since I have been having serious writers block lately I figured why not?! It gives me the topic then I can just roll with it Smile Thank you to whoever started this!

                                   30day

Day 1 – Relationship Status = Married and loving it!

The hubs and I have been together since 11/06.  We met through a mutual friend at her son’s birthday party.  She really was trying to set me up with some other dude, when I saw the dude I was like ummm, thanks, but no thanks. LOL

I spotted the boy(now Hubs) and asked her about him. She was like “oh him?” See Hubs was a very shy guy and not a big dater.  So I guess she didn’t think of setting me up with him.  Well I liked what I saw and pursued it.  I asked him out on a date, yup I sure did.  My friend said I might be waiting until I was 80 if I waited on him so I went for it! First time ever asking out a boy but it was worth it. Something told me he was “the one” and I needed to snatch him up Winking smile

This is us in 12/06

                                       100_0206

We went on our first date, typical dinner and a movie. Guess what movie? Borat! We laughed our butts off! Our second date was the very next day. Dinner and a movie again, guess which movie this time.  SAW IV!! Yup I’m gross like that and love those movies. haha  Within the first week we went on 4 dates. I guess we couldn’t get enough of each other.

He proposed to me 11/08 on the anniversary of our first date. Awww! Yeah, he’s that good, he remembered…I didn’t lol 

Engaged!! We were just about to go to an NFL game.

DSC02628

We got married 10.10.10 almost 4 years after we started dating.  He’s my favorite.

101726

What’s your story?? Have you ever asked a guy out?

Advertisements

4 Responses to “My kind of challenge”

  1. simplyshaka January 27, 2011 at 9:34 pm #

    Awwww cute story. Ok is he super tall or are you a shortie? I’m a shortie so I can say that 🙂

    One of my first dates (or second or third) with my ex bf was seeing Borat. I was laughing so hard I started crying, it was embarrassing. He found endearing though so it all worked out. Well, for a short time frame at least. It’s a nice memory to look back on.

    • Nancy's Perfect 10 January 28, 2011 at 8:50 am #

      Both! He’s tall 6’1″ and I’m a shortie barely pushing 5′ lol

      Borat is a hilarious movie. I love that kind of humor. heehee

  2. Mindy@FindingSilverLinings January 28, 2011 at 9:07 am #

    I looooove the smoochy pic! You guys are so great together!
    xo
    Mindy

  3. cardiopizza January 28, 2011 at 1:41 pm #

    AW! You two are adorable! You seem so happy! 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: